Free Express shipping. Go to Shipping & returns page for details*
Sign in Register
Language:

This privacy policy describes how www.stress95.com (Stress Kirkegaten AS, the data controller) collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

Data collection

We collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • you accept the use of cookies,
  • when you create an account,
  • when you submit an order without creating an account, and
  • when you are in contact with us via e-mail correspondence, phone or otherwise.

Which personal data do we process?

We process the following personal data:

  • When you visit our site we collect your IP-address, information about the chosen operating system on your computer, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your online activities on our site.
  • When you create an account or submit an order we collect your contact information (name, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, your postal address, bank and payment information, information on your orders, returns and delivery of the goods purchased, etc).
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your e-mail address so as to send you our newsletter.

Use of data

We use the personal information we collect to provide, and to improve, our services, so we may:

  • Contact you about your order, your account and for purchases, payments and fulfilment of our contract with you, and to provide you customer service;
  • Retain your shopping history and use details of the products you have previously purchased to make suggestions to you for other products which we believe you will also be interested in;
  • Retain a record of the articles on our website that you have clicked on and use that information to target advertising on this website to you that is relevant to your interests, which we have identified based on articles you have read; 
  • Retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, as described above. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under law to minimise data we hold with what we do hold as personal data being kept proportionate; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal information to legal entities within the Stress95.com group of companies and to authorised third party service providers who help us to provide our services such as payment providers to facilitate purchases, fulfilment providers to facilitate order management, packaging and delivery and marketing and advertising providers in order to personalise your experience. Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to governmental and law enforcement agencies, and otherwise in the defence of legal claims.

Data protection

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

Cookies

In order to give you an improved customer experience we use cookies (i.e. a text file placed on your hard disk by a webpage server that allows your settings and other information to be stored on your computer, so that you do not need to provide the same information next time you use the website). You can see a list of our data processors that provide cookies on our site on the list below.

Cookies Purpose
Dibs Payment provider
Google Analytics Page analysis of visits on site, used to provide technical insight on site visits
Klarna Payment provider
Paypal Payment provider

Removal of cookies

If you do not wish us to collect and store the above-mentioned personal data about you, you can delete cookies in the settings from your internet browser.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Access to your personal data;
  • Rectification, erasure (the "right to be forgotten") or restriction of your personal data;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.

Under specific circumstances, you have the right to data portability. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if technically possible, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party.

As a general rule, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if among other things automated decision-making and profiling is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and Stress.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Stress processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

****************

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

E-mail: [email protected] 

Phone: + 47 22 33 12 60

Postal adr: Stress Kirkegaten AS, KIrkegaten 34, 0153 Oslo, Norway

Data Protection Authority

Information and guidance from the Norwegian Data Protection Authority can be found at: www.datatilsynet.no

E-mail: [email protected]

We accept Visa and MasterCard and you can also pay with Paypal or Klarna. Payment is charged when your order has been processed and shipped.

All orders are shipped worldwide via DHL Express.

We process and send orders during our main service hours, Monday - Friday, from 10:00 am till 17:00 pm CET. For delivery times, see below.

Please note that any sales tax, VAT, customs duties and/or handling costs will be charged by DHL Express (or in certain jurisdictions directly from your local customs office) on an individual basis directly to our customer. In the event that merchandise is returned, such taxes and duties will not be refunded by Stress. Please note that we cannot deliver to post office boxes. 

Shipping cost and delivery times

We offer worldwide delivery with DHL Express Shipping. We offer free express shipping on orders above the thresholds set out below.

Delivery times for DHL Express Europe is 1 – 2 days depending on destination. Delivery times for DHL Express outside Europe is for most countries between 2-3 days.

Please note that during releases, sales and other extraordinary happenings, there may be delays in processing, although we will work even harder durings such events to avoid any delays.

Country

Free express shipping on orders above

Express delivery

Scandinavia (DK, SE, FI)

EUR 200

EUR 20

Europe (AD, AT, BE, DE, FR, GB, GR, IE, IT, LI, LU, MC, NL, PT, SM)

EUR 200 (GB 200)

EUR 20 (GB 20)

Europe (BA, BG, CH, CY, CZ, EE, ES, HR, HU, IS, JE, LT, LV, MT, PL, RO, RS, RU, SI, SK, TR)

EUR 250

EUR 25

Canada, USA, Mexico

USD 300

USD 30

Asia (CN, HK, ID, JP, KR, MY, PH, PR, SG, TH, TW, VN)

EUR 300

EUR 30

Middle East (SA)

EUR 300

EUR 30

Others (AU, CO, NZ)

N/A

 

Track your order

When your order is shipped, you will receive an e-mail with your DHL tracking number.

IMPORTANT: Orders that are refused by a customer when DHL is making a delivery or orders that are not picked up at a local DHL Pick Up Point will be returned to our warehouse. In these cases we will deduct that shipping cost from the customers payment when we do the refund. Initial shipping charges to customers will not be refunded.

Returns and exchanges

We strive to make sure you get all the information you need and the feel and fit of our products, so please let us know if we in any way can improve this information.

Sometimes, you will want to exchange or return merchandise, and then it may be nice to know that we offer a 14 day return policy, valid from the day you receive your order. Please reach out to us at [email protected] to request a return. You are responsible for all costs to ship the original item back to us. When exchanging an item, we will pay for the shipment to you of the new item.

Christmas season:  All orders placed between 29 November and 22 December can be exchanged or returned within 10 January 2019. 

Please note that any products that you return or exchange, must be returned to us unused and in the same condition as when you received it with all tags attached, including the original packaging materials. As for shoes, when you try them on, stand on a carpeted surface to protect the soles. The original shoe box must be returned and must be undamaged, as our customers love the boxes, and we cannot accept your return should the shoe box be damaged.  

Faulty goods

Goods are classified as faulty if they are not of satisfactory quality, fit for purpose or as described. Please note that items which are damaged or as a result of normal wear and tear, by accident, or through misuse will not be considered faulty.

In the event of the item being faulty when you receive it, you can return it for a refund provided that you notify us of your complaint in accordance with aplicable regulations. Please contact us at [email protected], and include order number, description of the defect, and pictures. We will contact you after we have processed the claim.

Return address:

Stress Kirkegaten AS

Kirkegata 34, 0153 Oslo

Norway

If you want to exchange an item in store, we understand, and we want to help you, but please notify us a day in advance so that we may prepare the order for you.

 

 

 

When placing an order with us, you agree to the terms and conditions as set out on our site («T&C»). Please note that we may amend the T&C from time to time, and you should read the T&C carefully before you place an order. 

We reserve the right to only accept orders from persons aged 18, if you are less than 18, you will need to get a parental/guardian to provide us their consent to you placing an order. 

Orders

Orders are subject to availability. Once you place an order you will receive an email confirming that we have received your order. Please note that this email is not a confirmation of your order. Once we have acepted your order, you will receive an order confirmation per email which confirms our acceptance of your order. 

We reserve the right to not accept any orders at our sole discretion.

Prices

Prices are shown on the site in NOK, EUR, USD and GBP depending on the currency selected. Prices are as advertised from time to time. Should there be an error in the pricing of a product, we will notify you as soon as possible and we reserve the right to cancel your order.

All prices are shown without shipping charges. For customers outside Norway prices are displayed without VAT. Purchases outside Norway may be subject to import charges and taxes. Please note that Stress does not accept any responsibility for any such charges or taxes. Any import duties, taxes and VAT will be invoiced directly to the customer from DHL or your local customs office. We recommend that you check with your local customs office before ordering to determine such costs prior to placing an order.

Payment

We accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express and you can also pay with Paypal or Klarna. Payment is charged when your order has been processed and shipped.

Shipping and returns

Shipping and returns are on the terms set out under the header Shipping & Returns.

 

IPR

Use of the site and its contens will not grant you any right to any copyright, design, trademark or any other intellectual property.  The site is for our customers personal use, and you may not use the site or any content commercially.

Third parties

Please note that any hyperlinks we provide to third parties websites etc may not have been reviewed by us, and we accept no responsibility for any content or accuracy of such sites, and we are not liable for any privacy practices or for any damages or loss resulting from the use of such site or content.

Errors, viruses etc

We will always strive to protect our site against any errors and viruses, but when using the site please (as with any other websites) make sure that you have up to date anti-virus software installed.

Governing law

These T&C, policies and all use of the site is governed by Norwegian law, and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Norwegian courts, with Oslo City Court as the court of first instance.